01442 406600

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices of Gravity Matrix Ltd. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Gravity Matrix is the data controller. If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries with regard to how we handle your data you can contact us via email talk2us@gravitymatrix.co.uk or write to us at - Gravity Matrix Ltd, 1 & 2 The Barns, London Road, Bourne End, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP1 2RH

 

 

1. How do we collect information from you?

 

Most of the information we hold about you will have been provided to us by you, by phone, email or filling in a form on our website.

 

However, some cookies are necessary for our website to function properly, others are used to measure how users interact with website content

 

 

2. What type of information is collected from you?

 

The information you give us may consist of, but not limited to your name, phone number, email address and business address.

 

 

3. How is your information used?

 

Your information is used to provide you with quotes/information about our products and services.

 

 

4. Who has access to your information?

 

We will not sell your information on to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. We will only pass on the details you provide us with if legally obliged to do so.

 

In carrying out our business including our obligations to you, we may use sub-contractors. These will be, but not limited to mailing houses and production facilities. We will ensure that they respect your privacy and abide by all data protection laws.

 

We may share your information with our parent company Wilmot-Budgen Ltd and third-party support services such, but not limited to accounting software.

 

 

5. Where do we store your personal information?

 

The information we collect from you is stored on our, or our support services secure servers.

 

 

6. Marketing

 

We would like to use your personal data to send you details of products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.  We will only send you information in line with the preferences you indicated when you provided the personal data.

 

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us at talk2us@gravitymatrix.co.uk or write to us at Gravity Matrix Ltd, 1&2 The Barns, London Road, Bourne End, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP1 2RH.

 

 

7. Retention periods

 

We will keep your personal data in connection with the services/products you have bought for 6 years from the end of the last company financial year after the last purchase. We need to retain this data for our own accounting purposes and for legal and tax purposes.

 

In terms of personal data we use for marketing, we will keep this data for as long as we are able to market to you and if you withdraw your consent or opt-out of marketing communications, we will keep your contact details only to ensure that we do not contact you again for marketing purposes.

 

 

8. Data subject’s rights

 

The right to be informed – you have the right to be told about the collection and use of the personal data you provide. This privacy policy sets out the purpose for which we process your personal data, how long we will keep your data, who we will share your data with. If you have any questions on how and why we process your data please contact the DPO. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-be-informed/

 

Right of access – you have the right to know whether we are processing your personal data, and to a copy of that data. We would need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/

 

Right to rectification – you have the right to have any incorrect personal data corrected or completed if it is incomplete. You can make this request verbally or in writing. We will need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request.  If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-rectification/

 

Right to erasure – this right, often referred to as the right to be forgotten allows you to ask us to erase personal data where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request.  If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/

 

Right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict processing of your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request.  If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DP at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-restrict-processing/

 

Right to data portability – you have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one IT environment to another. This right applies to data that you have provided to us and that we are processing on the legal basis of consent or in the performance of a contract and that processing is by automated means. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-data-portability/

 

Right to object – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data based on (i) legitimate interests, or for the performance of a task in the public interests/exercise of official authority (including profiling); (ii) direct marketing (including profiling); and (iii) for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

 

(i) Legitimate interests/legal task – your objection should be based on your particular situation. We can continue to process the data if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests.

 

(ii) Direct marketing – you have an absolute right to ask us to stop processing for the purposes of direct marketing. We will action your request as soon as possible.

 

(iii) Scientific/historical research and statistics - your objection should be based on your particular situation. If we are conducting research where the processing is necessary for the performance of a public task, we can refuse to comply with your objection.

 

If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-object/

 

Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling – you have the right in respect of automated decision making, including profiling. Where we carry out solely automated decision making, including profiling, which has legal or similarly significant effects on you, we can only do this if it is in connection with a contract with you, we have a right under law or you have provided your explicit consent. We will tell you if this happens and tell you how you can request human intervention or challenge the decision. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/rights-related-to-automated-decision-making-including-profiling/

 

 

9. Processing based on consent

 

Where we process your personal data based on your consent you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time without reason. You can opt-out by using the unsubscribe/opt-out in any marketing we send you and you can contact the DPO at the contact details above.

 

 

10. The right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority

 

If you are unhappy with any aspect of our handling of your data you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office - https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

 

11. Statutory/contractual requirement to provide personal data.

 

The personal data that you provide to us is necessary for us to carry out the contract you have entered into with us or for us to perform our obligations under Statute.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  Find out more about cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

 

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

 

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/  Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

 

 

Cookies we use

What it does

Necessary/ Analytical

Cookie

Preserves the visitor's session state across page requests.

ASP.NET_SessionId

Necessary

This track visit session identifier which is used to aggregate page usages. It is actually used in all front end pages

VISID2818827

Necessary

Usually is used in conjunction with VISID cookie for the same purpose

ANONID2818827

Necessary

ANONID_FS hold only the creation date of the ANONID cookie.

ANONID_FS2818827

Necessary

Identifies if the visitor uses a tablet/iPhone/Desktop to display the dedicated layout of the site

visitorDeviceClass

Necessary

Typekit makes a point not to track visitors on websites that use Typekit fonts. However, they do collect information about the fonts being served to each site. This data does not include any information about the users who are visiting a site serving Typekit fonts. The tracking data is used to operate the Typekit service, as well as accurately pay their foundry partners.

p.gif

Analytical

Analytical cookies for us to measure how users interact with website content

‘_ga’ ‘_gat’ ‘_gid’ ‘collect’ ‘NID’

Analytical

Third party websites.

 

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

 

Changes to the privacy policy.

 

This privacy policy is regularly reviewed and will be updated when necessary. If we make any significant changes to the policy we will communicate these to you.

 

© 2018 Gravity Matrix Limited

Privacy Policy

Request our Little Gravity Book

GRAVITY MATRIX
GRAVITY MATRIX